More activity is needed to prevent the victory of the force in any municipality whose sole purpose is to create unrest in the country,” Kobakhidze said.
He noted that there will be no elections until 2024, stating that ‘four hours are left before the final victory.’
Ipsos polls commissioned by opposition-minded TV channel Mtavari Arkhi
Kobakhidze has touched upon the issue of a possible libel lawsuit against the international France-based company Ipsos by Mtavari Arkhi and stated that ‘it shows how desperate the UNM is.’
Mtavari Arkhi’s general director, Nika Gvaramia, said yesterday that Ipsos breached the contract by uploading pre-election results on its website which were different from the numbers they reported to Mtavari Arkhi.
Overall 2,088,722 voters are eligible to participate in the municipal run-offs. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
The ruling party MP Shalva Papuashvili has stated that the exit polls conducted by Mtavari Arkhi can not be trusted as ‘they are writing numbers in the offices.’
The voting process at the municipal run-offs
Papuashvili underscored that the UNM and the opposition-minded TV channels are trying to create chaos, noting that ‘in fact, the election is taking place in a calm atmosphere.’
I appeal to the media and the UNM to stop the speculations because this is an attempt to discredit the elections,” Papuashvili said.
He also said that incidents were reported only in five polling stations out of 1,800.
There was one serious incident in Zugdidi, the UNM supporters were distinguished by provocations,” Papuashvili said.
A total of 1,830 polling stations are open nationwide in Georgia.
In 17 of the 20 election constituencies, the candidates of the GD and the UNM opposition are competing, while in the remaining three constituencies, the ruling party faces the For Georgia party.