Man saved from residential building rubble in Batumi regains consciousness
• Two children, including one newborn, have also been rescued in Batumi on October 8. Photo: Emergency Management Service/Facebook, 10 Oct 2021 - 16:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
A man, who was rescued from the rubble of a collapsed residential building in Batumi, has regained consciousness, doctors say.
Zviad Tavdgiridze, 37, who is one of the survivors of the tragic incident remains in serious, but stable condition. However, he has started regaining his consciousness after he was removed from the artificial ventilation.
The hospital director Medea Kajaia says the man will stay in the intensive care unit until the full recovery.
Nine people including three minors have died after a large section of the residential building collapsed in Batumi on October 8
Three individuals have been detained for the illegal construction works in the building leading to its eventual collapse.
Flags on all government buildings in Georgia will be flying at half mast on Monday as October 11 has been declared a day of mourning.
People have brought flowers, toys and candles at an iron fence surrounding the building to pay tribute to the victims of the tragic incident.
A number of foreign dignitaries have sent their condolences to the government of Georgia and Georgian people in the sign of solidarity.