Man rescued from residential building rubble in Batumi discharged from hospital
Zviad Tavdgiridze is one of the three individuals rescued from the rubble in Batumi following a residential building collapse on October 8. Photo: Interior Ministry, 24 Oct 2021 - 14:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Zviad Tavdgiridze, 37, one of the survivors of the residential building collapse in Batumi on October 8, has been discharged from hospital.
Tavdgiridze was rescued from the rubble of the collapsed residential building, was delivered at the Medcentre hospital in Batumi on October 8.
Since then he has been going under the medical treatment slowly regaining his consciousness. However, he feels stable now and does not need any medical care.
A total of three people have bene rescued during from the rubble in Batumi earlier this month. Photo: Interior Ministry
Nine people including three minors have died after a large section of the residential building collapsed in Batumi on October 8.
Three individuals have been detained for the illegal construction works in the building leading to its eventual collapse.
A total of 426 firefighters were involved in the 29-hour rescue operation in Batumi to find the individuals affected by the residential building collapse.