Gov’t lifts several coronavirus restrictions - public transport, open markets to resume operations
The Georgian government has decided to lift several coronavirus-related restrictions earlier than scheduled. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall press office., 04 Feb 2021 - 11:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has announced the lifting of several coronavirus-related restrictions due to the decrease in daily infections.
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated earlier today that all public transport around the country will resume operations starting February 8, as well as open markets.
Starting February 15 all food facilities, including restaurants will be able to provide their service only in open areas.
Starting February 15 in-person studies will resume in the cities of Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Rustavi.
Public transport, open markets and food facilities (except delivery service) will not work on the weekend.
The government says that they will observe the situation and other restrictions may also be lifted in the coming days. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall press office.
Gakharia stated that if some facilities decide to disobey the government’s decisions they will not receive the government’s financial and other support in the future.
He stated that along with restaurants the government will subsidise the bank interest rates for sport facilities and private kindergartens.
The fine for not wearing a face-mask will be doubled for repeated violation.
Georgia has reported 583 new cases of coronavirus, 671 recoveries and 19 deaths in the past 24 hours.
16, 605 tests have been conducted in the past 24 hours around the country.