Municipal election run-offs to be held on October 30
The CEC announced its preliminary results 11 hours after the polls were closed at 8 p.m. on October 2. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 03 Oct 2021 - 14:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
A second round of municipal elections in Georgia will be held on October 30 as some candidates did not receive enough votes to overcome the mandatory threshold, including in Tbilisi.
Ruling Georgian Dream party chair Irakli Kobakhidze said at a news briefing earlier today that their mayoral candidates have won elections in 44 election districts out of a total of 64, while run-offs will be held in the remaining 20, based on the preliminary results of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
It is especially sad that the second round is needed to be held in Tbilisi, but naturally none of us doubts that Kakha Kaladze will eventually win these elections”, Kobahidze said.
Noting that Kaladze will have ‘a solid majority’ in Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo) in next four years, Kobakhidze said the Georgian Dream will have at least 29 representatives in a 50-member Sakrebulo. He also ‘promises’ the citizens that all of their mayoral candidates will win the run-offs on October 30.
Ruling party chair says Georgian Dream ‘convincingly leading’
Irakli Kobakhidze says his team has achieved a ‘convincing victory’ in October 2 municipal elections, leading to  ‘peace, stability and development’ of the country.
As of 1 p.m. October 3,  the Georgian Dream has secured 47.25% of votes in 3,420 precincts out of a total 3,743. The opposition United National Movement comes next with 30.61% of votes countrywide.