PM Garibashvili: violence, intimidation ahead of elections unacceptable
PM Irakli Garibashvili calls on all political parties to refrain from provocations ahead of the upcoming municipalelections. Photo: Georgian PM's press office, 23 Sep 2021 - 20:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili condemns any form of violence and intimidation ahead of the October 2 municipal elections.
Garibashvili, who is attending the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York, wrote on Facebook that violence and intimidation ‘is unacceptable from any person, group and party’.
I condemn any form of violence. The Georgian people want peace, stability and welfare. Our population deserves an election campaign, which is in line with our country’s values and proves that our nation is loyal to the idea of democracy”, Garibashvili posted.
He further called on all political parties, their activists and supporters, ‘especially the representatives of radical opposition’, to refrain from provocations, which may trigger violence and cause escalation.
Let’s wait for the election day peacefully when each and every citizen will cast their ballot at the polling stations on October 2 in democratic environment and vote for the stable development of our country”, he added.
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party head Irakli Kobakhidze and the United National Movement (UNM) party leader Nika Melia have clashed near the office of the European Union Delegation to Georgia in Tbilisi earlier today.
Ruling party has released a video of the clash:
The recent reason for the clash between political leaders was a recent incident in Dmanisi where two supporters of the UNM were attacked and stabbed, The son of the GD party’s majoritarian candidate has been detained for the offence.