Opposition says ruling party supporters attacked, injured 2 in Dmanisi
Denying the accusations the ruling party members claim that the clash took place between the supporters of the opposition. Photo: Mtavari Arkhi TV/Twitter
Agenda.ge, 21 Sep 2021 - 19:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Acting Mayor of Dmanisi in Kvemo Kartli region Giorgi Tatuashvili says local members of the ruling Georgian Dream party attacked two opposition supporters during his election meeting in the village of Gantiadi earlier today.
Tatuashvili, who is the incumbent candidate from the united opposition, says the attackers injured members of his elections headquarters with a knife.
He also noted that the attackers were convicted of attacking opposition members during the 2020 parliamentary elections.
Tatuashvili does not trust the investigation because be claims the attack was organized by the State Security Service (SSS).
Georgian Dream activists and people who work for the SSS staged provocations during our meeting [with supporters] in the village of Gantiadi, which was followed by a clash”, he told journalists.
Member of the united opposition Kakha Okriashvili says the attackers include majoritarian candidate of the ruling party Mikheil Dautashvili and his son David.
The ruling party members deny the accusations. They instead claim that the clash took place between supporters of the opposition United National Movement - the party, which leads the united opposition.