Ruling party, opposition leaders clash after meeting with EU ambassadors [VIDEO]
The UNM leader Nika Melia called the GD head Irakli Kobakhidze ‘Bidzina Ivanishvili’s (founder of the GD) slave’ while Kobakhidze responded to Melia by calling him an ‘unintelligent scoundrel.’ Photo: IPN., 23 Sep 2021 - 16:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party head Irakli Kobakhidze and the United National Movement (UNM) party leader Nika Melia have clashed near the office of the European Union Delegation to Georgia on Chavchavadze Avenue, Tbilisi earlier today after the ruling party finished its meeting with foreign diplomats.
Kobakhidze stated that the main topic of the assembly was the election environment, noting that he cannot discuss the details of the meeting.
The incident between the political leaders took place when Nika Melia approached Kobakhidze who was being interviewed by the journalists regarding the meeting. Both politicians verbally insulted each other which led to physical tension on the spot.
Melia called Kobakhidze ‘Bidzina Ivanishvili’s (founder of the GD) slave’ while Kobakhidze responded to Melia by calling him an ‘unintelligent scoundrel.’
The recent incident in Dmanisi was the reason for the clash between political leaders which took place on September 21 where two supporters of the UNM were attacked and stabbed. The son of the GD party’s majoritarian candidate Davit Dautashvili has been detained yesterday for the offence.
The UNM supporters had injuries to the face and head.
The ruling party claimed that the physical confrontation in Dmanisi took place between the supporters of the UNM and called it a 'provocation.'
Kobakhidze also stated that the issue of alleged leaked files from the State Security Service (SSS) was not discussed at the meeting.
Thousands of files containing the personal data of clerics, politicians, journalists and foreign diplomats obtained via alleged illegal surveillance were published on the internet more than a week ago and sent to various media outlets.
Less than 10 days are left before the self-government election in Georgia which will take place on October 2.