Heavy rain hits Black Sea town of Kobuleti, flooding houses, agricultural lands, markets
The losses is being calculated in the town of Kobuleti. Photo: video grab.
Agenda.ge, 17 Sep 2021 - 16:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Heavy rain has hit Georgia’s Black Sea town of Kobuleti and nearby villages. Agricultural lands, ground floors and several markets were damaged as the water level in the river of Achkvi increased.
Rustavi 2 TV channel reports that the rain caused flooding in yards and markets in the town of Kobuleti. Several families have been evacuated from their houses to safe places.
Ground floors and markets were flooded in the town of Kobuleti. Photo. vodeo grab.
Mayor of Kobuleti Mirian Katamadze told Rustavi 2 that there is a difficult situation in the vicinity of the railway station, though the City Hall will do its best to solve the problem in the nearest future.
Adjara TV reports that as the result of the disaster the employees of the central market of the town of Kobuleti suffered great losses. Most of their products were destroyed.
Traders of the market told Adjara TV that if the riverbed of Achkvi is not cleaned soon, another heavy rain will cause the same problem in the town.