Gov’t imposes three-week coronavirus restrictions, public transport won’t work, 12 Aug 2021 - 17:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has imposed coronavirus restrictions between August 14 and September 4 to curb the spread of coronavirus.
The restrictions are as follows:
• Public transport (in all main cities) will not work between August 14 and September 4. Intercity transport will work in a regular manner. The government promises they will ensure regular transportation of people (in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi and Rustavi) to main hospitals or clinics to receive the coronavirus vaccine.
• No festivals, sport events or other large events will take place in the country in the reported period (except international sport events).
• Children entertainment centres will be closed.
• Food facilities will work until 23:00.
• Public and private agencies were recommended to allow employees to work remotely where it is possible. Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze has encouraged the public to visit vaccination centres even if they are not registered and they will be able to receive the vaccine without registration.
He stated that military doctors will participate in the vaccination process to cover municipalities more effectively.
Gamkrelidze said that he has recommended the government not to fund coronavirus testing for unvaccinated individuals.
Image: coronavirus live update.
The government will consider the recommendation. Vaccination is free of charge in Georgia. If you refuse to receive the vaccine and also refuse to observe coronavirus guidelines, then let you or your employer pay for your testing,” Gamkrelidze said.
The government will also discuss a recommendation by health officials to access people to food facilities, spas, gyms and similar facilities only on the basis of a single vaccination or full course of vaccination, PCR performed in the last 72 hours, or a rapid antigen test in the last 24 hours starting September.
Georgia has reported 5,128 new cases of coronavirus, 3,310 recoveries and 49 deaths in the past 24 hours.
47,601 remain infected with Covid-19 in Georgia currently.