NDI polls: 47% don’t want to receive coronavirus vaccine
Pfizer, Sonovac, Sinipharm and AstraZeneca coronavirus vaccines are available in Georgia currently. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 12 Aug 2021 - 16:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
NDI polls say that 47 per cent of Georgians do not want to receive the coronavirus vaccine amid surging figures of daily infections and deaths.
According to the polls which were released today 45% said that the vaccination process is going badly.
42% of citizens said that they did not have enough information about the vaccination process.
NDI says that the lack of information is especially high in rural settlements (47%).
Image: datacov.moh.gov.ge.
More than half of the population said they don’t know how to register on the Georgian government’s online vaccination platform, with 71% of rural residents reporting that they are unaware of how to register.
Only 35% said that they would receive the vaccine.
Image: NDI.
Among those who were hesitant, the main reasons were concerns about the quality of the vaccine (47%) and how those with existing health issues would be affected by the vaccine (20%).
Ensuring a smooth rollout of the vaccine and making use of trusted medical professionals to provide the public with accurate information will be critical to the government’s effort to safeguard public health. The lack of information can slow down vaccine distribution and prevent citizens from making informed decisions about their health,” said Alan Gillam, NDI Georgia Country Director.
Coronavirus cases began to surge in Georgia starting July and have hit more than 4,000-5,000 daily cases in the past several days.