Pfizer vaccine to made available in outpatient facilities as well in Georgia
Additional doses of the German-US Pfizer vaccines will arrive in Georgia tomorrow. Photo: BBC., 30 Jul 2021 - 15:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Individuals in Georgia will be able to receive Pfizer coronavirus vaccines not only in hospitals, but also in outpatient facilities, Deputy Georgian Health Minister Tamar Gabunia stated earlier today.
She said that seven outpatient facilities (poliklinikas) have already expressed readiness to launch the vaccination process with Pfizer which requires special temperature control.
Gabunia said that the government is discussing a plan on how to vaccinate people in villages on site.
She said that village residents will be able to receive Chinese Sinovac and Sinopharm vaccines in local polyclinics and mobile brigades will also be used in the process.
Georgia, which has already received 500,000 doses of the Pfizer vaccine as a gift from the US government, will receive an additional 186,000 doses of the Pfizer vaccine tomorrow according to an agreement signed with the producer.
Georgia reported its first case of coronavirus on February 26, 2020. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Vaccination is available at 161 medical facilities around the country.
Two million doses of vaccines have entered the country since the beginning of the pandemic.
The government has urged people to vaccinate.
Almost 465,000 individuals have been inoculated since March 2021 in Georgia with a 3.7 million population.
Only 153,128 individuals have received their both doses of a vaccine.
Registration for vaccination is available here.