Georgian, foreign officials condemn violent attacks on media, activists during Tbilisi Pride counter rally
Twenty-one embassies and international organisations in Georgia have condemned violence in the Georgian capital city of Tbilisi, as well as the 'failure of the government leaders and religious officials' to condemn this violence. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 05 Jul 2021 - 23:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has called everyone to refrain from violent attacks against 'adults, women, tourists' following today's demonstration of right-wing groups against LGBT people and their supporters.
It is unacceptable to run in the streets like that and to be so aggressive. Everyone should take into consideration that journalists need to be protected”, Kaladze wrote on Facebook.
He said, media are untouchable in the hottest places in the world and to express violence against journalists is shameful.
A total of 55 people, including 53 representatives of various media have become the targets of right-wing groups in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi earlier today protesting Tbilisi Pride events.
Eight people have been detained for violence against journalists and attacks on the offices of Tbilisi Pride and the Shame Movement, as well as an explosion at the headquarters of a Tbilisi-based human rights organisations during the Tbilisi Pride counter rally today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights Dunja Mijatovic has condemned the attacks: