8 detained for violent attacks during Tbilisi Pride counter rally
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has condemned the violence and persecution of people on the basis of difference of opinion, sexuality or gender identity. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 05 Jul 2021 - 21:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Eight people have been detained for violence against journalists and attacks on the offices of Tbilisi Pride and the Shame Movement, as well as an explosion at the headquarters of a Tbilisi-based human rights organisations during the Tbilisi Pride counter rally today, the Georgian Interior Ministry reports.
The ministry says 55 people, including 53 representatives of various media outlets, have been the targets of violence.
The Interior Ministry again condemns hate-motivated actions, among others the violence against representatives of media", the statement reads.
It further notes that the investigation is underway to identify all of the violators during today’s attacks in Tbilisi earlier today.
Tbilisi Pride, a civic movement which opposes homo/transphobia and fights to overcome it through exercising the constitutional right of assembly and manifestation, had scheduled Tbilisi Pride for July 1-5.
Director of Tbilisi Pride Giorgi Tabagari says right-wing groups could not have mobilised their forces to disrupt pride events today without support from state. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
However, individuals protesting the Tbilisi Pride march which was scheduled for 6 p.m. today gathered in central Tbilisi for a counter rally, following the calls of the Patriarchate and right-wing groups.
Tbilisi Pride cancelled the march saying the government 'not only did not ensure safety of the queer community and our supporters, but actively interfered with our right of assembly'.