US Embassy: ECHR ruled clearly in favor of Georgia in 2008 war case
• A house on fire in the ethnic Georgian village of Eredvi in the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali during the 2008 August war. Photo: AP., 22 Jan 2021 - 13:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US Embassy to Georgia has stated that the recent judgement of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) in the 2008 war case is clearly in favour of Georgia.
The embassy said that the ECHR found Russia responsible for violating ‘multiple articles of the European Convention of Human Rights’, including by detaining and torturing individuals, and denying Georgian citizens the right to return to their homes.
The court further found the Russian government has not conducted a full or adequate investigation into the events that took place during and after the hostilities,” said the embassy.
The embassy stated that the court’s ruling ‘adds further weight’ to the international community’s demand that Russia cease its ‘blatant violations of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity’.
Russia's attempts to control and exploit the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia through borderization, arbitrary detentions, restrictions of movement across the administrative boundary lines, and establishment of socio-economic and military ‘agreements’ between Russia and the two Georgian regions are particularly concerning and unacceptable,” said the embassy.
ECHR released its judgement yesterday which says that Russia violated several articles of the European Convention on Human rights during the 2008 conflict in Georgia and carried out ethnic cleansing of Georgians.