Georgia condemns adoption of program on creation of common socio-economic space between Russia, occupied Abkhazia
• Georgian Foreign Ministry says that the adoption of the programme is ‘yet another provocation by Russia.’ Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 25 Nov 2020 - 12:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has condemned the adoption of a plan to create a common socio-economic space between Russia and the Russian-occupied Abkhazia region of Georgia which comes after the meeting of Russian President Vladimir Putin and De-facto President of Abkhazia Aslan Bzhania on November 12.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has stated that ‘it is yet another step taken by Russia towards the annexation of Georgian territories.’
The ministry said that the so-called agreement on Alliance and Strategic Partnership between Russia and occupied Abkhazia signed back in 2014 and all documents and programmes made per the agreement are unlawful and contradict international law.
The ministry stated that Russia is engaged in making provocations which pose a threat to regional peace.
The ministry called upon Russia to act in line with the 2008 ceasefire agreement and withdraw its forces from Georgian territory.
The de-facto government of Abkhazia says that the adoption of the programme ‘is a logical continuation’ of the agreement on Alliance and Strategic Partnership.
The programme aims at creating favorable conditions for the full participation of the Republic of Abkhazia in integration processes carried out on the initiative and assistance of the Russian Federation. Implementation of the programme will take about two-three years. During this period, it is planned to harmonise legislation in many fields: economy and finance (budget and tax policies), investments, customs law, energy, social field (medicine, education, social protection),” says the de-facto government.
Russia recognised the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent states after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
Since then only Venezuela, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria have recognised the regions as independent states.
The rest of the international community is unanimous in that the regions are occupied by Russia and call on the country to leave the Georgian territory.