Georgian officials: ‘winning 2008 war case against Russia in ECHR is an enormous victory’
• Georgia submitted a lawsuit to the ECHR against Russia over the armed conflict in de facto Tskhinvali back in 2008 and has just won the case.  Photo: Ketevan Kardava., 21 Jan 2021 - 17:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian top officials have stated that the country’s victory in the August 2008 war case against Russia in the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) is ‘historic and an enormous victory for the country.’
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has stated that the ‘victory was inevitable’ and that it belongs to every Georgian.
Georgian President Salome Zurabiashvili said that the ECHR’s verdict found Georgia innocent and the victim in the war.
It is the biggest achievement for our country, for our people, for history and future,” Zurabishvili said.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has stated that the verdict ‘is the first legal document of Georgia which legally opposes any attempts to recognize Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions as independent states.’
This is a legal document which will allow Georgia to significantly strengthen its legal and political positions on its way to reintegrate its territories peacefully,” Zalkaliani said.
ECHR released its judgement earlier today which says that Russia violated several articles of the European Convention of Human rights during the conflict and carried out ethnic cleansing of Georgians.