EU spox on ECHR ruling: 'Russia must ensure proper follow-up of landmark judgement'
• Smoke over buildings after Russian bombardment in Gori, 50 miles from Tbilisi, Georgia, 9 August 2008. Photo: Gleb Garanich/Reuters., 24 Jan 2021 - 10:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
The recent ruling of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) ‘clearly concludes’ that Russia, ‘exercising effective control’ over Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions, ‘violated several provisions of the European Convention of Human Rights’, lead EU spokesperson for foreign affairs and security policy Peter Stano stated yesterday.
Stano referred to the January 21 judgement in the inter-state case, which says that Russia violated several articles of the European Convention on Human rights during the 2008 conflict in Georgia and carried out ethnic cleansing of Georgians.
In the statement released yesterday Stano says that ‘achieving justice and accountability is an important part of conflict resolution and the EU calls upon the Russian Federation to ensure the proper follow-up of the ruling’.
The European Union is fully committed to supporting conflict resolution, which also requires efforts to address the legacy of past conflicts, including through its engagement as co-chair in the Geneva International Discussions, the efforts of the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, and the crucial role played on the ground by the EU Monitoring mission”, the statement reads.
It also says that the EU ‘firmly supports the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders’.
Georgian top officials have stated that the country’s victory in the August 2008 war case against Russia in the ECHR is ‘historic and an enormous victory for the country.’
Meanwhile, de facto president of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region Anatoly Bibilov says the ruling is ‘biased, politicised and has nothing to do with real facts.’