US Mission to OSCE: Russia’s attempts to control, exploit Georgian regions of Abkhazia, S. Ossetia unacceptable
• Chargé d’Affaires Courtney Austrian addresed the OSCE Permanent Council on January 28. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 30 Jan 2021 - 11:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States mission to the OSCE has stated that the recent judgement of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) in the Russia-Georgia 2008 war case ‘adds further weight to the international community’s demand that Russia cease its blatant violations of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity’.
Russia’s attempts to control and exploit the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia through borderisation, arbitrary detentions, restrictions of movement across the Administrative Boundary Lines, and establishment of socio-economic and military ‘agreements’ between Russia and the two occupied regions of Georgia are unacceptable”, Chargé d’Affaires Courtney Austrian stated on January 28.
Austrian said these actions ‘threaten the lives and culture of people living in these Georgian territories, denying them the ability to access opportunities that should be available to all Georgian citizens​, and they are not in the spirit of our shared OSCE commitment to respect human rights and fundamental freedoms’.
In the address to the OSCE Permanent Council in Vienna, Austrian added as well that the US ‘supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally-recognised borders’.
ECHR released its judgement on January 21 which says that Russia violated several articles of the European Convention on Human rights during the 2008 conflict in Georgia and carried out ethnic cleansing of Georgians.