PM Gakharia: 60% of Georgian population to be vaccinated in 2021
• PM Gakharia said that high risk groups will be vaccinated at the first stage. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 21 Jan 2021 - 12:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government expects to have vaccinated 60% of the country by the end of 2021, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced at today's government meeting.
Gakharia said that high risk groups will be vaccinated at the first stage.
These will be medical workers, residents in long-term care facilities, our seniors over the age of 75 and then all of our fellow citizens over the age of 65 to 75", said Gakharia.
Gakharia said that Georgia is a member of the Covid-19 Vaccines Global Access Facility (Covax) which will provide vaccines to the country.
Georgia already announced its goal on this platform five-six months ago, to supply half a million vaccines to the country in the near future. We have already made payment. The main goal now is to get the healthcare system ready for this volume of vaccinations within a year", Gakharia said, adding that Georgia is technically ready to receive any authorised vaccine.
Gakharia also said that the government continues negotiations with Covid-19 vaccine producing companies, 'but we must keep in mind one thing - only vaccines that will be authorised by the World Health Organisation will be imported to Georgia'.