Health officials: Georgia technically ready to receive all three coronavirus vaccines approved by WHO
• Georgia is likely to receive Pfizer vaccines in the first quarter of the year. Photo: Getty Images., 18 Jan 2021 - 14:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is technically ready to receive and ensure the appropriate storage of all three vaccines against coronavirus which have been internationally approved, Georgian Deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia stated earlier today.
She said that Georgia is likely to receive the Pfizer vaccine in the first quarter of 2021, adding that at that time the Covax international platform may also offer the vaccine produced by AstraZeneca.
82 Georgian specialists have already completed work on the technical part of the vaccination process plan. Now the legal documents are being prepared by the Health Ministry which will be sent to the administration of the government of Georgia for approval,” Gabunia said.
She stated that the legal process related to the vaccination plan will be complete by the end of the week.
Gabunia repeated that the government aims to vaccinate 60 per cent of its adult population this year.
Georgia is able to receive all three vaccines which have been internationally approved as of today and provide proper storage conditions. These are the Pfizer, AstraZeneca and Moderna vaccines. If any other vaccine appears on the market and gains international recognition we will also consider purchasing it,” Gabunia said.
Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze has stated that the government will inform the public on the lifting of several coronavirus restrictions this week.
He said that the government has plans to lift coronavirus restrictions gradually, not instantly.
Gamkrelidze said that lifting the coronavirus restrictions should start from educational facilities.
He stated that if 95 per cent of Georgians wear face masks by May 2021 daily coronavirus cases will range between 10 and 77.