One year of Covid-19 in Georgia: what are the stats?
• 57% of the infected individuals were women and 43% were men. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 26 Jan 2021 - 14:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
A total of 228,410 cases of Covid-19 were reported in Georgia between February 26, 2019 and December 31, 2020, reads the fifth review of the Covid-19 in Georgia, published by the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health.
The Covid-19 cumulative incidence rate per 100,000 inhabitants was the highest in the region of Adjara, the capital city of Tbilisi and the region of Imereti as of December 31.
The share of the age group of 0 to 18 years in the total number of infected individuals was 9.5%, while the share of the patients aged 65 years and older was 15.4%.
57% of the infected individuals were women and 43% were men.
Medical workers accounted for 6% of patients infected with Covid-19 of which 80% were women, while 20% were men.
The first patient infected with Covid-19 was hospitalised on February 26, 2020, while the first recovering patient left a hospital after treatment on March 16.
As of December 31, 2020 the total number of recoveries was 214,992.
As of December 31, 2020, Georgia reported 2,528 deaths (lethality rate 1.1%) of which 43% were under 70 years, 30% were in the age group of 70-79 years and 27% were above 79 years.
55.4% of the patients who died of the Covid-19 were men and 44.6% were women.
62.2% of 2,528 patients who died had underlying conditions of which 52% had cardiovascular diseases and hypertension, 17.3% had diabetes and 4.3% had oncological disease.
In all deceased patients, the severity of the disease was severe or critical.
Testing for Covid-19
In total 1,957,395 Covid-19 tests were performed in Georgia in 2020 of which 1,414,578 were PCR tests and 542,817 were antigen-based.
As of December 31, 2020, the positive test rate was 11.6%.