Gov’t to subsidise interest rate on loans to fitness centres
• Economy Minister said that the decision will be approved at the next government meeting. Photo: GNP Fitness., 27 Jan 2021 - 12:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
In order to support the fitness industry of Georgia the government is going to subsidise the interest rate of loans of fitness centres, announces Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava.
As this is not an industry that is planned to be opened in February we will include it in the state programme of 'Produce in Georgia' and help them by subsidising the interest rate on the loan", Turnava said.
She added that the decision will be approved at the next government meeting.
Since there are signs of an easing of the epidemiological situation in some regions of Georgia, the government of Georgia has decided to lift coronavirus-related restrictions in February and in March, but the fitness industry is not on the list.
Municipal transport, schools, shops and shopping centres will resume in Batumi, Zugdidi, Gori, Poti and Telavi starting February 1 as well as shops and shopping centres will be opened in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Rustavi.
In the Adjara region it will be permitted to receive guests in open spaces and open food facilities, however restrictions on weddings, various social events or parties are still in force.
Also in February open and closed markets will be opened in all cities of Georgia.
Starting March 1 operations of schools, kindergartens and vocational and higher education institutions are planned to be resumed.
Municipal transport is also planned to restore operations in March.