Several individuals injured in confrontation between ethnic Azerbaijanis, local population in Dmanisi
• Photo: David Mchedzlidze/RFE/RL., 17 May 2021 - 15:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Several individuals have been injured in confrontation between ethnic Azerbaijani and local population in Georgia’s eastern Dmanisi municipality earlier today.
The confrontation between the conflict sides started yesterday evening.
Several locals told Formula TV channel that two men entered one of the shops in Dmanisi and asked the seller to take products and pay later. After the refusal, they threatened the seller to physically assault her, which led to a physical confrontation between locals.
Opposing parties were armed with batons.
Several individuals were injured in a confrontation yesterday.
The conflict that started yesterday has turned into a mass confrontation between locals earlier today in Dmanisi municipality.
Opposing parties were throwing stones at each other.
Additional police forces have been sent to Dmanisi earlier today to keep the peace. Photo: IPN.
Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri said the current situation in Dmanisi should not turn into an ethnic confrontation.
Gomelauri also noted that all offenders will be punished to the full extent of the law.
Ethnic controversy will not be allowed in Dmanisi municipality. Ethnic Azerbaijanis are our [Georgia’s] citizens. Azerbaijani is Georgia’s strategic ally, our neighbour and our friend... Those who say this is an ethnic controversy are enemies of the country”, said Gomelauri today.
Minister Gomelauri said up to 15 law enforcers were mobilised in Dmanisi yesterday, though this number was not enough to neutralize the conflict which started yesterday.
Head of the State Security Service Giorgi Liluashvili stated that several people who were involved in the confrontation have been already detained and the tension has been eased in the municipality.