De facto parliament in occupied Abkhazia urges de facto president to resign
• De facto President Raul Khajimba refuses to resign.  Photo: Valery Matytsin/TASS., 10 Jan 2020 - 10:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
De facto parliament in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia region has adopted a resolution, urging de facto President Raul Khajimba to resign amid public protests.
19 so-called MPs supported the resolution, four went against, while one refused to vote, Russian media outlets report.
Khajimba is ready to negotiate with the opposition, refusing to resign, RIA Novosti reports.
De facto Defence Ministry of Abkhazia says that 'army will not use force against its citizens,' urging the opposition and de facto government to negotiate.
Demonstrators demanding the annulment of the results of the de facto presidential elections in Abkhazia region held in September 2019 and the resignation of Khajimba broke into the so-called presidential administration building in Sokhumi yesterday morning.
Short before the rally, the Supreme Court of the occupied region started discussing a lawsuit of opposition ‘presidential candidate’ Alkhas Kvitsinia, who is demanding the annulment of the results of the so-called presidential elections in Abkhazia held in September 2019.
In the second round of the presidential election held on September 8, 2019 incumbent Raul Khajimba received 47.39  per cent of the vote, while Kvitsinia received 46.17 per cent.
Kvitsinia claims the results are invalid given that per the ‘constitution’, only a candidate that receives 50 per cent of votes + 1 can be considered the victor.