Georgian Reconciliation Minister says safety of people is key priority in occupied Abkhazia
• Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said the developments in occupied Abkhazia are noteworthy in terms of pubic safety and human rights situation in the region. Photo: Facebook of State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, 11 Jan 2020 - 19:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said the safety of the population in the Russian-occupied region of Abkhazia is the key priority amid current tension there.
Tsikhelashvili said the situation in occupied Abkhazia cannot be considered as legitimate overall. However, the developments are noteworthy in terms of public safety and the human rights situation in the region.
Our policy would remain unchanged in any case, because there are no alternatives to peace and reconciliation”, Tsikhelashvili stated.
Ruslan Abashidze, the head of the legitimate government of Abkhazia, which is in exile in Tbilisi, noted as well that none of the processes in the region will have legitimacy under the ongoing occupation and militarisation.
It is our obligation and duty to ensure the safety of our citizens and engage every international partner”, Abashidze stated.
The de facto Supreme Court of Abkhazia announced yesterday that the so-called presidential elections in the region on September 8, 2019 were illegitimate and ruled to call for repeat “elections”.