President Zurabishvili: Crossing point closure is yet another human rights violation in occupied Tskhinvali
• Russian-controlled de facto leadership of Tskhinvali refuses to reopen crossing points with the rest of Georgia, creating severe humanitarian situation on the ground. Photo: EUMM Head of Mission/Twitter, 8 Feb 2020 - 10:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili said yesterday that the closure of the Akhalgori crossing point connecting the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region, with the rest of Georgia “is yet another violation of human rights”.
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia Ketevan Tsikhelashvili also underscored earlier that the closure of the crossing point "is the same as not only taking Georgians hostage, but also Ossetians".
De facto authorities of occupied Tskhinvali region temporarily reopened the Akhalgori crossing point for pensioners only on January 24, after an almost five-month closure, which has created a severe humanitarian situation on the ground.
However, they have already closed the crossing point, promising to reopen it again once in two months, so that locals can receive their pensions on Tbilisi-administred territory.