Russian-controlled Tskhinvali allows pensioners from Akhalgori to visit rest of Georgia once in two months
• De facto Tskhinvali closed crossing points with the rest of Georgia on September 4,2019. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 31 Jan 2020 - 11:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Russian-controlled Tskhinvali leadership has allowed pensioners living in the occupied Akhalgori district to visit the rest of Georgia once in two months, to receive their pensions, REC news agency reports.
Humanitarian situation in Akhalgori is severe as the de facto authorities of Georgia's occupied region closed crossing points with the rest of Georgia in early September 2019, depriving locals from receiving timely and quality medical treatment or buy everyday items they need.
Tskhinvali allowed pensioners to leave the district on January 24, 2020, after almost a five-month of isolation.
The pensioners are allowed to stay on the Tbilisi-controlled territory until February 6, 2020.
The central Georgian government says that the crossing points must open. However, the de facto government is demanding the removal of a police post located on the Tbilisi-administered territory in the village of Chorchana, Khashuri municipality.
The de facto leadership says that the police post “is too close” to the ‘territory of South Ossetia (Tskhinvali), posing security threats for our population.’
•  Russia recognized the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent states after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
•  Only Venezuela, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria have declared the regions as independent republics so far.
•  The rest of the international community says that the regions are occupied by Russia.