US concerned by erection of new barriers by occupation forces on Tbilisi-controlled territory
• The anti-occupation movement 'Strength is in Unity' reports that occupation forces have made new markings on trees in the forest of Chorchana village, on Tbilisi-controlled territory. Photo: Strength is in Unity movement Facebook page, released by RFE/RL., 20 Jan 2020 - 18:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US is concerned by current developments at the occupation line, near the village of Chorchana, acting US Ambassador to Georgia Elisabeth Rood has stated earlier today, referring to the erection of new barriers by Russian-controlled occupation forces at the village of Chorchana, Khashuri municipality, on the Tbilisi-controlled territory earlier this month.
I believe that all resources must be used to settle the issue, including the Geneva International Discussions. The US firmly supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and urges Russia to fulfill the ceasefire agreement signed with Georgia in 2008 [and withdraw its forces from the Georgian territory],” Rood said.
The anti-occupation movement the Strength is in Unity reported yesterday that occupation forces have made new markings in the Chorchana forest, Khashuri municipality of central Georgia.
The movement says that the markings on the trees and a yellow banner are on the Tbilisi-controlled territory, 240 meters from the occupation line.
The movement leader David Katsarava says that if the occupation forces continue marking the area towards Sachkhere municipality [western Georgia] ‘hundreds of hectares of forests might come under the Russian occupation.'
Acting US Ambassador to Georgia Elisabeth Rood has made several statements regarding the situation at Chorchana over the past several months. Photo: RFE/RL.
Georgian State Security Service said on January 14, 2020 that Russian-controlled occupation forces erected “illegal installations” at the village of Chorchana.
The erection of the barriers is part of the illegal process the occupation forces began in 2011 [referring to the creeping occupation],” the Georgian State Security Service said, condemning the “provocation.”
Tension on the ground started at the end of August 2019 when Tbilisi opened a police post in the village of Chorchana, on territory which is under the control of the central Georgian government.
Tskhinvali demanded the removal of the post shortly after, saying at the time it “posed threats to our security.”
• Residents of the Chorchana village reported earlier in 2019 that they saw trees marked in yellow in the Chorchana forest, which contains ores of talc and marble.
• They said that the occupation forces could be interested in the forest and the mines.
• To prevent incidents or the creeping occupation Tbilisi opened a police post in the village of Chorchana in August, bordering Tsnelisi village which is now under Russian control.