Reconciliation Minister condemns dismissal of two Georgian school principals in occupied Tskhinvali
• Minister Tsikhelashvili plans to raise this issue at the upcoming meeting with the co-chairs of Geneva International Discussions next week in Tbilisi. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 8 Feb 2020 - 16:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said yesterday that two ethnic Georgian principals have been dismissed from schools in the Russia-occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region, which is “yet another proof of repression” of the occupying forces on the ground.
Minister Tsikhelashvili said that the recent dismissal of the two school principals affects motivation and opportunities of students to receive quality education in "empty Akhalgori, which is in total isolation” and leads to humanitarian crisis.
Unfortunately, the situation is becoming more and more serious. This does not only concern restrictions on teaching and studying in Georgian, but also repressive acts against the school staff”, Tsikhelashvili said.
She now plans to speak of the principals' dismissal at the upcoming meeting with co-chairs of Geneva International Discussions next week in Tbilisi.
Minister Tsikhelashvili also noted that it is “a huge problem” that ethnic Georgian students lack opportunity to study on their native language both in Akhalgori ​​​​​​and Gali districts in occupied Tskhinvali and Abkhazia regions, respectively.
The Russification process is actively underway and the teaching process in seven Georgian schools is being gradually conducted into Russian language for six years now”, she stated.
In her statement the Reconciliation Minister also underscored that after the closure of crossing points last September, ten teachers of the Akhalgori schools stayed on Tbilisi-controlled territory and could not return to occupied Tskhinvali.