Opposition ready for 3rd round of talks with ruling party with ‘renewed offers’
Opposition parties say that the major demand on holding repeat elections remains unchanged. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 03 Dec 2020 - 18:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
The eight opposition parties and election blocs who overcame the one per cent threshold in the October 31 elections and are now demanding repeat elections say that they are ready to hold a third round of talks with the ruling Georgian Dream party with the mediation of the diplomatic corps.
The parties who say that the elections were fabricated state that their major demand on the repeat elections remain unchanged. However, they say that they have some new offers.
The party leaders refrained from speaking about the new offers, stating that they will provide details after a meeting with the diplomatic corps tomorrow.
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that the elections were held in line with democratic standards and that repeat elections are not on the agenda.
The party member Kakha Kuchava has neither confirmed or dismissed the reports by media outlets that the ruling party may offer the decrease of election threshold to the opposition for 2024 elections during the third round of talks.
Media outlets report that the ruling party has plans to offer a zero per cent election threshold, while, per the Georgian constitution, the 2024 parliamentary elections should be held per the fully proportional election system, with a five per cent election threshold.
Opposition parties received 60 of 150 seats in parliament in this year's elections. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
The October 31 elections were held per the mixed electoral system with 120 seats in parliament disputed per the proportional system, while the remaining 30 seats per the majoritarian electoral system.
This was the first time Georgia held elections in this way.
The ruling party and the opposition agreed on how to hold this year’s elections thanks to the mediation of the diplomatic corps after a long political crisis.
After the elections the opposition parties said that the elections were fabricated by the ruling party, refused to take up their mandates in parliament and took to the street.
Foreign ambassadors are now mediating talks between the ruling party and the opposition to help the end of the political crisis.
The previous two rounds of talks provided no results.
The international community has urged the opposition to enter parliament.