Opposition holds protest rally in Tbilisi, remains ‘united'
Opposition parties are holding a large-scale rally in Tbilisi today to remind the ruling party leader Bidzina Ivanishvili ‘that the opposition will not accept election results’. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 14 Nov 2020 - 15:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Opposition parties and their supporters have again gathered in front of the parliament of Georgia in central Tbilisi to protest the results of the recent parliamentary elections.
The United National Movement (UNM) leader Nika Melia claimed in his public address that the opposition remains strongly united and no one, including the ‘special services of the regime’, will be able to harm their unity.
There is no way that this regime would survive!” Melia said in his address, adding that it is not only the Central Election Commission (CEC) that has rigged the elections, but the Prosecutor’s Office, the government and the entire ‘regime’.
Speaking of the ‘anti-state’ and ‘hostile’ role of the CEC chair Tamar Zhvania in rigging the elections, Melia said 'free elections will be held in this country for many more times' but without the ruling Georgian Dream party leader Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Calling their protest ‘a continuous fight’ Melia welcomed the opposition’s unanimous decision not to take up their parliamentary mandates. This, he said, will lead to their eventual victory.
Meanwhile, no substantial progress has been achieved at an earlier meeting between the ruling Georgian Dream party and opposition politicians aimed to find the solution to the current political deadlock.
However, opposition parties have unanimously stated that although they are 'ready for the constructive dialogue', the opposition remains united, demanding the repeat parliamentary elections.