US Department of State: Secretary Pompeo reiterated unwavering US support for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity
• US State Secretary Mike Pompeo visited Georgia on November 17-18. Photo: US Department of State press office., 19 Nov 2020 - 11:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US Department of State says that during his visit to Georgia State Secretary Mike Pompeo reiterated ‘unwavering US support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity in the face of Russian occupation’.
Secretary of State Michael R. Pompeo met with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani in Tbilisi, Georgia.  Secretary Pompeo and Prime Minister Gakharia discussed the importance of free, fair, and transparent parliamentary elections and the essential role of an independent judiciary in a democracy,” said the Department of State press office.
The statement said that Pompeo urged Georgia to continue active measures to combat COVID-19 and to improve cyber security.
During his visit to Georgia on November 17-18 Pompeo met with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, PM Giorgi Gakharia, Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, Catholics Patriarch Ilia II and civil society representatives.
Pompeo did not meet with the Georgian opposition while in Georgia. However, a meeting was held by Assistant Secretary Philip Reeker.
Shortly after Pompeo’s visit the Department of State released a statement in which they encouraged  Georgian opposition parties to stop election-related rallies and enter parliament.