Pompeo meets with Georgian Patriarch, NGOs
• US State Secretary Mike Pompeo has completed his meetings in Georgia. Photo: US Embassy press office.
Agenda.ge, 18 Nov 2020 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
US State Secretary Mike Pompeo has completed his visit to Georgia following meetings with Georgian Patriarch Ilia II and civil society representatives.
Pompeo and Georgian Catholics Patriarch Ilia II have discussed Georgia's ‘important role’ in promoting and protecting religious freedom around the world, the US Embassy to Georgia has reported.
At the meeting with Georgian NGOs Pompeo mentioned Georgia’s recent judicial reform efforts and the ‘important role’ of civil society in advancing the rule of law and developing modern state institutions.
However, all agreed there is more work to be done, and the United States stands ready to continue its support. Included in the meeting were representatives of some of the many professional NGOs dedicated to improving Georgia’s democracy, including the American Chamber of Commerce Georgia, Economic Policy Research Center, Georgian Democracy Initiative, Open Society-Georgia Foundation, Rights Georgia, and Transparency International Georgia,” US Embassy to Georgia has reported.
Members of the six NGOs, who have attended the meeting, stated that the meeting was mainly focused on 'problems in the judicial field.'
They said that Pompeo 'was well informed' regarding the 'existence of a clan in the court system.'
The representatives of the civil sector also said that they pushed forward the 'threats coming from informal running the state,' and the derange of the Anaklia deep sea port project.
Prior to the meetings Pompeo met with the Georgian PM, president and foreign minister.
He has already left the country.