Secretary Pompeo: 'Thrilled to be in Tbilisi'
• During his visit MIke Pompeo will meet with President Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and Patriarch Ilia II. Photo: David Zalkaliani/Facebook, 17 Nov 2020 - 22:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
"Thrilled to be in Tbilisi", US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo wrote on Twitter after arriving in Georgia earlier today.
Secretary Pompeo will be holding meetings with senior government officials and civil society tomorrow.
The US Embassy also wrote on Facebook that they they ‘are happy to welcome Secretary Pompeo to beautiful Tbilisi’.
The Secretary is here to reaffirm the United States' strong support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and to reinforce the commitment to our shared values of freedom and democracy”, the embassy wrote.
It further added that Secretary Pompeo ‘will discuss efforts to strengthen Georgia's democratic institutions and emphasise the importance of free and fair elections’.
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan welcomed Mike Pompeo at Tbilisi International Airport together with Georgian Ambassador to US David Bakradze and Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has stated earlier today that the visit of US State Secretary Mike Pompeo to Georgia ‘once again points to the firmness of the US-Georgia strategic partnership and reaffirms the commitment of the two countries to strengthen their cooperation.’