Georgian FM: Pompeo’s visit is of top importance, will bring substantial results
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani stated that the meeting with Pompeo also concerned US-Georgia future cooperation for the coronavirus vaccine. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 18 Nov 2020 - 12:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says that the visit of US State Secretary Mike Pompeo in Georgia is ‘very important which will bring substantial results.’
Zalkaliani stated after the meeting with Pompeo earlier today that ‘all issues of strategic partnership’ have been discussed during the meeting, including regional challenges and the coronavirus pandemic.
Pompeo once again reaffirmed the US support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration. We have discussed in details the serious security challenges Georgia faces and the current situation in the region. We agree with our strategic partner that it will be very difficult for Georgia to cope with the challenges without the support of the US,” Zalkaliani said.