Mtavari Arkhi TV director calls on opposition to protect their votes as CEC delays publication of initial results
• Mtavari Arkhi TV exit poll predicts run off in 7 out of 8 Tbilisi constituencies, most regions. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 1 Nov 2020 - 02:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Opposition Mtavari Arkhi TV Director NIka Gvaramia said after the publication of its IPSOS exit poll results that the ruling Georgian Dream party is losing in the parliamentary elections, this is why the Central Election Commission (CEC) is not publishing the initial results of the voting.
Gvaramia called on the opposition leaders who allegedly top the list of majoritarian candidates and their parties, including the United National Movement, European Georgia, Strategy Builder, Girchi, Lelo for Georgia. Labour Party and United Georgia to go to the CEC and protect their votes.
Gvaramia said it is not in his authority to act on behalf of opposition now as a representative of the television; However, the urged politicians to protect their votes tonight, because, he said, opposition leaders may go to sleep as victors tonight, but they might wake up as losers tomorrow.
Meanwhile, follow the vote counting at the CEC live stream:
The UNM leaders Zaal Udumashvili and Salome Samadashvili have announced that the opposition should start consultations to create a coalition government and get ready for the run off in the constituencies where no candidate managed to clear the mandatory threshold.
European Georgia candidate Elene Khoshtaria also said they will not give up and let the Georgian Dream to falsify the choice of the Georgian voters.