Opposition refuses to accept CEC results
The CEC chairperson Tamar Zhvania has announced the preliminary results from 1,085 polling stations with GD leading with 54.72%. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 01 Nov 2020 - 04:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The leader of opposition United National Movement (UNM) Nika Melia has called on the public to gather in front of the parliament building at the central Rustaveli Avenue at 4 p.m. on November 1.
Claiming they do not accept the election results, opposition leaders held consultations at Melia’s headquarter at the Gldani constituency, saying they will protect their votes and will not surrender.
Opposition politicians gathered at Melia's HQ after the Central Election Commission (CEC) announced the first preliminary results of the parliamentary elections.
Meanwhile, another part of politicians and their supporters went to the CEC but patrol police denied them the entry to the building.
The CEC chairperson Tamar Zhvania announced initial preliminary the results of 1,085 polling stations with the ruling Georgian Dream party leading with 54.72%.
Prior to that, opposition Mtavari Arkhi TV Director Nika Gvaramia claimed the CEC was not publishing the initial results of the voting because the Georgian Dream was losing in the parliamentary elections.
Claiming the elections have been falsified, United Georgia leader Anzor Bitsadze said they will address the international observers in the morning.