Lithuanian MFA welcomes ‘important step’ of Georgian elections
• Minister Linas Linkevičius' office released its statement on the Georgian elections on Sunday. Photo: J. Azanovo/Lithuanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs., 1 Nov 2020 - 21:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Lithuanian Foreign Ministry has reacted to the October 31 parliamentary elections in Georgia by welcoming the reforms that enabled the country to conduct the vote 'smoothly' and acknowledging international observers' conclusions on competitive process, but also pointing out 'irregularities and incidents'.
The ministry released its statement on the elections on Sunday, the day after the vote, and noted observers' assessment on the 'competitive' process in which 'overall fundamental freedoms were respected' and 'democratic standards were met'.
We consider this parliamentary election as an important step in consolidating democracy in Georgia. The new electoral system has increased the confidence of political parties and citizens in the democratic process" - Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania
In the comments the Lithuanian foreign office also welcomed the reforms to Georgia's electoral system ahead of the vote and the government 'conducting the election smoothly in difficult circumstances of the COVID-19 pandemic'.
However the ministry also noted 'some irregularities and incidents' and called on the Central Election Commission and political parties to take them into account to ensure the runoff stage of the elections - where applicable - didn't 'cast any doubts'.