Georgian foreign minister thanks int'l partners for monitoring elections
• Minister Zalkaliani voting in the October 31 parliamentary elections held in Georgia. Photo via Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia., 1 Nov 2020 - 21:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's foreign minister David Zalkaliani expressed gratitude to the country's international partners for sending their observers for the parliamentary elections held on Saturday and pointed out their support for "further consolidation of democracy in Georgia".
Zalkaliani posted his statement on social media on Sunday, following the voting the day before, and said the partner governments and organisations "highly appraised" the election's importance under a changed system.
Our partners and friends highly appraise the importance of the elections conducted under the new electoral system."
They highlight that the elections were held in a free and pluralistic environment and express the readiness to cooperate with the Georgian government in implementing the recommendations that are aimed to promote Georgia’s democratic development [...]", Zalkaliani said in his brief update.
International monitors and embassies responded to the election on Sunday, with OSCE/ODIHR monitors' initial assessment of the process saying the elections were "competitive and, overall, fundamental freedoms were respected" while some deficiencies were also highlighted.
The United States Embassy in Georgia welcomed "competitive" elections while the Lithuanian foreign ministry said pre-election reforms had enabled the country to conduct the vote "smoothly". Both diplomatic offices also urged authorities to work on addressing shortcomings found in the process.