CEC to announce first election results 5-7 hours after stations close
Some of the polling stations operating across Georgia remained open past the formal deadline of 8pm, shifting the timescale of CEC's counting of vote. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 31 Oct 2020 - 23:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Central Election Commission will announce the first official results of the parliamentary elections five to seven hours after polling stations closed across the country, the body has announced.
A briefing for the media at the CEC said the initial data would be made available after "all procedures" related to counting bulletins of the polling. Election body spokesperson Ana Mikeladze said practice showed between five and seven hours required for the initial count.
Even though stations were to officially close at 8pm local time, voting at some of the polling sites continued beyond the formally established deadline, shifting CEC's estimation back.
The election body will also need to count more bulletins than at the previous polling in 2016. The October 31 elections had a turnout of 56.11 percent of eligible voters according to data available at 8pm, which is higher than the 51.63 percent of citizens who went to stations four years ago.
In numbers, the 2020 elections saw 1,970,540 citizens cast their vote - again by 8pm local time - compared to 1,814,276 in the 2016 edition.