Tbilisi-based Lugar Lab to be able to test for new coronavirus
• The Head of NCDC, Amiran Gamkrelidze says there have been no cases of coronavirus uncovered in Georgia so far. Photo: 1TV.ge.
Agenda.ge, 3 Feb 2020 - 16:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Lugar Laboratory in Tbilisi will have a new test to diagnose the new China-born coronavirus 2019-nCOV starting February 4, said the head of the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health Amiran Gamkrelidze.
Sending test samples abroad will no longer be required, said Gamkrelidze.
The official data released by the Chinese Centre for Disease Control and Prevention shows that there are 17,205 laboratory-confirmed cases in China and unfortunately the death toll has reached 361. 475 people have recovered and been discharged from hospitals…Georgia still remains in the low-risk zone”, said Gamkrelidze.
Three Georgian citizens remain under observation in the Centre for Infectious Diseases and their condition is satisfactory.
Gamkrelidze says there have been no cases of coronavirus uncovered in Georgia so far.
Georgia has temporarily suspended direct flights with China to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus and passengers travelling from China to Georgia are also being examined.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said that the healthcare system is ready to efficiently respond to the challenge of the coronavirus if it appears in Georgia.
The new coronavirus, which is thought to have emerged from illegally traded wildlife at a seafood market in Wuhan, China, can spread between people.
The incubation period can range from two to 10 days. It causes severe acute respiratory infection and symptoms mostly start with a fever, followed by a dry cough.