Russia breaks off 51st round of Geneva Int’l Discussions amid its redoubled occupation efforts during the pandemic
Russia has redoubled its occupation efforts during the pandemic, erecting barriers in several Georgian villages. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 07 Oct 2020 - 12:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry reports that it is ‘concerned’ Russia has broken off the 51st round of Geneva International discussions, the only international format discussing the consequences of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
The ministry said that considering the ‘aggravated security and humanitarian situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions’, the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions (OSCE, EU, UN) agreed to hold the meeting on 6-7 October despite the pandemic.
Such kind of steps undermine the entire peace process, and impede the efforts of the Georgian government and the international community to solve the problems of the conflict-affected population,” said the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
The ministry called upon Russia to return to the negotiations and fulfil its international obligations, including the EU-mediated 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement (on the withdrawal of Russian forces from the Georgian territory).