PM Garibashvili: ‘delimitation of borders with Russia will take place within the borders of united Georgia’
• Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said delimitation of borders with Russia will take place within the borders of united Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 14 Oct 2021 - 15:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
“Georgia has to complete the delimitation and demarcation of the border with Russia, and this, of course, will take place within the borders of united Georgia”, said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili while responding to Moscow’s statement regarding an initiative to delimit borders between Georgia and the Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia/Tskhinvali.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has also responded to Moscow’s calls on the process, calling it ‘completely unacceptable'.
The Foreign Ministry noted that the only solution to the issue is ‘ending the occupation of Georgian territories’.
Addressing the 54th round of the Geneva International Discussions, which took place on October 12-13, the Georgian MFA stated that ‘the Georgian delegation strongly criticises the recent steps taken by Moscow towards the de facto annexation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions.’
During the discussions, significant attention was given to the process of creeping occupation near the village of Chorchana, which creates the risk of an escalation on the ground,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry reports.
The Geneva International Discussions were launched in October 2008 to address the consequences of the Russia-Georgia war and brings together the central government of Georgia, the de-facto representatives of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia), Russia, the US, the UN, the OSCE and the EU.
The next round of talks in Geneva will be held on December 7-8, 2021.