US Mission to OSCE: ‘we would welcome reestablishment of OSCE field presence in Georgia operating unhindered across administrative boundary lines’
The Geneva International Discussions were launched in October 2008 to address the consequences of the Russia-Georgia 2008. The format brings together participants of the conflict - Russia, Georgia and the de facto regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia, as well as the US. Photo:, 12 Nov 2020 - 19:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States (US) Mission to OSCE has issued an official statement in which its team says that  they would welcome the reestablishment of an OSCE field presence in Georgia ‘capable of operating unhindered across the administrative boundary lines’.
The statement reads that an OSCE mission with full access to the internationally-recognised territory of Georgia is necessary for advancing opportunities to reduce tensions and support the local population.