Georgia says meeting of Russian president, de-facto Abkhaz leader in Sochi violates its sovereignty, territorial integrity
Russia has occupied the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, declaring them as independent states. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 12 Nov 2020 - 22:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Ambassador to Austria and Vienna-based international organisations Ketevan Tsikhelashvili spoke of the security and human rights situation in the two Russia-occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) at the OSCE permanent council session earlier today.
In her address Ambassador Tsikhelashvili denounced the meeting between Russian President Vladimir Putin and de-facto leader of occupied Abkhazia Aslan Bzhania in Sochi as yet further evidence of Russia’s continued violation of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Tsikhelashvili also spoke of borderisation’, illegal detention of Georgian citizens, their ethnic discrimination and gross violation of their rights, as well as the closure of crossing-points restricting the freedom of movement.
Calling for the immediate release of Zaza Gakheladze who was illegally detained by occupying forces earlier in July, Tsikhelashvili encuraged the international partners to provide additional support to the families living close to the dividing line.
The US Ambassador to OSCE James S. Gilmore also stated that 'Russia’s military invasion of Georgian territory in 2008 violated international law and flouted the principles enshrined in the Helsinki Final Act, including sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the non-use of force'.