Noble Partner defence exercises to involve Georgia, US, partner nations
Georgian troops in action in the 2018 Noble Partner drills. Photo via Ministry of Defence of Georgia press office., 26 Aug 2020 - 19:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Defence Forces will team up with their counterparts from the United States, France, United Kingdom and Poland to hold the latest edition of the Noble Partner defence drills next month.
The international exercise, aimed at further developing interoperability and readiness between the partner forces, will host over 2,700 troops at Vaziani Military Airfield and polygon outside Tbilisi as well as Camp Norio in Georgia's east.
The involved forces will practice command and staff drills as well as field operations involving support elements for stability, defensive and offensive operations, Deputy Chief of GDF Brigadier General Irakli Tchitchinadze announced at a Ministry of Defence briefing on Tuesday.
GDF armoured vehicles and artillery will be used in the manoeuvres alongside armour and air support from the US forces.
The drills will take into consideration recommendations by World Health Organisation and Georgian epidemiologists to safeguard participants from COVID-19 risks, providing "absolutely safe conditions and environment", Tchitchinadze told local media.
The 2020 edition of Noble Partner will run between September 7-18.