Agile Spirit 2019: exercise to host over 3,000 NATO and partner troops in Georgia
Georgian and US service members at the opening of last year’s exercise in Georgia. Photo: Ministry of Defence of Georgia press office., 08 Feb 2019 - 19:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will host the largest yet edition of the Agile Spirit multinational defence drills with over 3,000 service members from NATO member states and partner countries this summer.
Troops and exercise staff will join forces at training grounds in the country between 27 July-9 August, after planners agreed principal questions for this year’s manoeuvres at a week-long planning conference in Tbilisi.
The exercise will be led by the Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the United States European Command and serve to improve defence capability of Georgian defence forces and their interoperability with NATO and partnering states.
See a US Marine Corps video about benefits of the Agile Spirit drills to participant nations: