Georgian primary schools to introduce Minecraft interactive videogame
The education-modelled edition of Microsoft's popular Minecraft videogame will be adapted for use in the Georgian education system. Screenshot via, 23 Jan 2020 - 16:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Building objects, accomplishing interactive tasks and learning about how natural world works via a digital universe will be some of the new ways Georgian primary school students will improve their skills as a selection of public schools is set to incorporate Minecraft into their programmes.
Based on a popular videogame played across the world, Minecraft: Education Edition has been slated for introduction into Georgian schools over the last couple of years, with the maiden pilot project set for launch later this year.
At 150 schools, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia will test classes involving students in the platform offering exploration and construction activities as a vehicle for learning about the "work of body organs, chemical reactions, and important mechanisms" (Microsoft).
Organisers of the novel project aim to use the interactive product developed by Microsoft to help young participants improve their spatial, logical and creative skills.
The announcement of the pilot programme's launch in September came after minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli met Microsoft representatives at the Education World Forum in London this week. The ministry subsequently announced developers from the American corporation would begin "active collaboration" with the Georgian side for the programme.
Chkhenkeli's meeting with the company at the EWF also involved subjects of enabling wider access to Microsoft products at Georgian universities and prospective development of "computer laboratories" of the company in cooperation with the ministry.