Georgian teenage student inducted in International Olympiad in Informatics Hall of Fame
Birkadze received a certificate of gratitude from Mikheil Batiashvili, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, after claiming gold medal at the International Zhautykov Olympiad in Mathematics, Physics and Computer Science earlier this year., 02 Oct 2019 - 16:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian primary school student Nikoloz Birkadze has been inducted in the International Olympiad in Informatics Hall of Fame, a ranking of medal-winners from global information systems competitions.
Birkadze, a 12th grade student at the Komarovi Campus School in Tbilisi, is the only student from Georgia to be part of the top 100 members of the list and is ranked at joint 25th spot.
The induction honours the two gold and one silver medals the young student has earned at competitions, including gold at the two most recent Olympiads.
He is also prize-winner of other informatics and mathematics contests, including two silver and one bronze medals at the International Mathematical Olympiads and gold in European Junior Olympiad in Informatics.
The International Olympiad in Informatics Hall of Fame features records of over 2500 competitors who have taken part in the worldwide contest, including Georgian students.
Georgia is in the top 30 of the ranking among countries with 50 medals, including five gold.